Local News

IVCC announces Spring 2019 Presidential Honors

For the spring 2019 semester, over 165 students were named to the Presidential Honors list at Illinois Valley Community College.

 

Students who have earned a grade point average of 3.75 to 4.0 in 12 or more semester hours, listed by hometown, are:

 

Arlington: Jenna Lusietto;

 

Cherry: Matthew Hoscheid, Devin Soldati;

 

Compton: Jennifer Skaggs;

 

Dalzell: Nathaniel Draper, Erica Easton;

 

DePue: Maria Madrigal;

 

Earlville: Emily Cook, Hannah Westphal, Stephanie Westphal;

 

Grand Ridge: Brian Allen;

 

Granville: Megan Brooker, William Faletti, Kaitlyn Mellentine, Carolyn Taylor;

 

Hennepin: Caleb Dzierzynski, Olivia Holmes, Lara Petersen;

 

Henry: Victoria Garcia, Visar Salihu;

 

Kinsman: Kaylin Naines;

 

La Moille: Alana Cherry, Will Flanagan, Olivia Heinzeroth, Emily Schneider;

 

La Salle: Mackenzie Brady, Cayla Doehler, Kaelyn Franklin, Andrea Medina Diaz, Nikolas Muzzarelli, Megan Nordstrom, Devanshi Patel, Braidy Shipp, Jenifer Stencil-Frye, Hope Wheelock, Brandon Wilson;

 

Ladd: Scott Grubar, Dalton Little;

 

Lostant: Lauren Bernardoni, Alan Bruner, Morgan Phillips, Michael Stoens, Albert Templeton, Andrew Templeton, Lidia Templeton, Ben Tran, McKayla Urbanowski;

 

Malden: Zabrina Karns;

 

Manville: Anna Holland;

 

Marseilles: Valerie Gordon, Wyatt Hettel, Joshua Johnson, Juliana Kitzmann, Tyler Lehman, Megan Machetta, David Pender, Hailey Provenzano;

 

Mendota: Esmeralda Arteaga, Elle Bottom, Jenny Brown, Debra Johnson, Bryar Lindenmeyer, Christian Salinas, Adrienne Van Horn, Jacquelynn Wendel;

 

Newark: Kendra Zitt;

 

Oglesby: Joannah Cisneros, Cierra Espinoza, Jessica Garber, Allyson Grabowski, Felicia Gruenwald, Noah Hancock, Clayton Law, Alexa Schmitz, John Senica, Garrett Shan, Kathleen Shields;

 

Ottawa: Ashley Bowden, Liza Buhr, Kara Cattani, Kacie Cusick, Shay Daugherty, Noah Donahue, Brogan Dougherty, Noah Fabris, Chloe Garkey, Torie Harth, Summer Hoagland-Abernathy, Crissy Hoskins, Sydney Johnson, Lexi Lawry, Danielle Lindenbaum, Presli Lovell, Kimberlynn Maxon, Joseph McCague, Hannah Miskell, Maya Quick, Cameron Riedesel, Bethany Roberts, Danna Sanderson, Maxwell Schneider, Bailey Simpson, Joseph Trupiano, Cassidy Wilson, Gabrielle Wilson;

 

Peru: Nicholas Bollis, Marissa Bulak, Connor Cofoid, Gena Fassino, Mikayla Ferguson, Nicolas Martinez, Brittany Marx, Scott McManus, Andrew Ostrowski, Taylor Pruitt, Shay Scheri, Amelia Stalter, Jacob Steinberg, Melissa Trilikis, Ethan Walter;

 

Princeton: Morgan Cain, Madeleine Eckard, Beth Elmore, Jessica Gleason, Rebecca Hughes, Madison Kloster, Jessica Krohn, Anna Murray, Madelina Nunez, Jack O'Connor, Courtney Pointer, Kiara Tate, Elizabeth Wilkinson;

 

Ransom: Raquelle Dahlman;

 

Rochelle: Jessica Contreras;

 

Rutland: Shane Peek;

 

Seatonville: Nicolas Edgcomb;

 

Serena: Robert Kelley;

 

Sheffield: Abbey Walters;

 

Spring Valley: Hailey Bickett, Damien Love, Amelia Moreno, Wesley Parks;

 

Streator: Collin Flanery, Enrique Gallardo, Brooke Melvin, Kallie Miller, Shea Moritz, Jacob Ritko, Brittany Stayton, Mitchell Vickers;

 

Tiskilwa: Brandon Buchanan, Alyssa Eckberg, Kylee Mallery, Emma Proffitt;

 

Toluca: John Cantwell;

 

Tonica: Armando Baltazar, Maryn Ellis, Rachel Huska, Meara Rees, Kiley Rosnes;

 

Utica: Bryanna Hoskins;

 

Verona: Colt Aldrich;

 

Wenona: Randall Ethridge, Hollie Yunker;

 

West Brooklyn: Haley Fittanto;

 

Wyanet: Eli Kunkel.